Terms of use and privacy

This online portal ( http://visitportoandnorth.travel ) is a property of the Associação de Turismo do Porto, with its headquarters in Av. Inferior à Ponte D. Luis I, nº 53, 1º 4050-074 Porto, Portugal.

The owner undertakes a privacy commitment regarding the data the user provides.

The transactional and interactive contents and services available in the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto (PTATP) are provided:

  • By the Associação de Turismo do Porto and/or its associates
  • By associated entities, private individuals or legal persons.

Providing and using contents and services

The contents (which are any text, image, video and sound) and the transactional and interactive services included in the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto (PTATP) may be object of exclusive rights, of intellectual or industrial property, belonging to the Associação de Turismo do Porto, other entities, private individuals or legal persons. It is expressly forbidden to copy, reproduce, modify, exhibit, transmit or divulge, by any means or towards any purpose, the contents of the portal identified as exclusive rights, of intellectual or industrial property, without the written authorization from the Associação de Turismo do Porto and/or other entities, private individuals or legal persons. The matters regarding the intellectual property are regulated according to the "Código do Direito do Autor e Direitos Conexos" (Copyright and Connected Rights Code), DL 63/85 of 14/03, in its current version and with the changes introduced by the Law 16/2008, of 01/04.

However, per principle, the PT ATP user is allowed to partially or fully copy, distribute, transmit or adapt the contents of the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto, as long as these are not meant for commercial purposes; the PT user undertakes the terms in the  legal license Creative Commons BY-NC-SA 3.0 Portugal  (Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Portugal) and if he changes, transforms or adapts the contents, or uses them in other works, he can only distribute the resulting work having it licensed with the same license or with a similar one.

The entire content, transactional and interactive services existing in the PTATP may be changed without previous notice, at any time, as long as changes in its legal assumptions have happened or it is in the best interest of the PTATP, or of its associated entities, to ensure the quality and effectiveness of the public service made available through this portal.

Hyperlinks to third parties

This website, built in logic of a Portal in the area of Tourism, has a variety of hyperlinks to other Internet websites, national or abroad.

The inclusion of hyperlinks (electronic links) in the PTATP to other websites must not be interpreted as an offer from the Associação de Turismo do Porto of contents or services existing in the portal, or as a guarantee for its quality or truthfulness. By accessing these websites, the user acknowledges that the Associação de Turismo do Porto is not responsible for the security, privacy, form, content or practice policies of these websites, being that using services and information obtained through the hyperlinks is carried out under the user's full responsibility.

Collection of non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about the user when he interacts with the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto. The non-personal identification information may include the type of content viewed and searched for, the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the user through the connection to our Portal, such as the operational system and the Internet service provider used, among other similar information.

Cookies

With the purpose of offering the user higher speed and the customization of the contents and services provided, the Associação de Turismo do Porto may use a browser functionality known as cookie. A cookie is a small text file, stored automatically in the user's computer, which allows its identification whenever the user re-opens, in this case, the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto.

Nevertheless, any user can configure the web browser to prevent the installation of cookies in his computer. However, if the user configures this option, he may be prevented from accessing some of the services available in this website.

Banners and advertisement

A banner is a rectangular area in the screen, which advertises a brand or a service, seeking to attract the user to click on it and open up the Internet website to which it connects.

The entities associated to the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto undertake to only place in the portal banners destined to promoting services of clear interest to the user.

Every user that uses these banners will remain fully anonymous.

Confidentiality

All the employees of the Associação de Turismo do Porto and its associates are covered by a confidentiality obligation regarding the data to which they have access to in the scope of their corresponding computer base operations, being dully informed about the importance of complying with this legal obligation of confidentiality and being responsible for it.

Given the own nature, and considering the purposes, of the transactional and interactive services herein provided, the user is requested for contacts and/or information that may be considered personal. However, the Associação de Turismo do Porto guarantees the user that:

  • No personal data will be given to a third party without the previous consent of its owner;
  • None of the personal data entrusted to us will be provided, freely or commercially, to direct marketing companies or other entities that use mailing lists to advertise its products and/or services.

The Associação de Turismo do Porto reserves the right to supply aggregated data (such as locality, age and others) for purposes considered of public utility, namely in the scope of statistical production.

Every national responsible entity will always respect what is foreseen in the "Lei de Proteção de Dados Pessoais" (Personal Data Protection Law) - Law nr. 67/98, of October 26th.

Portal user registry and personal data collection

Generally, the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto can be visited without the need of revealing, regarding the user, any personal information. There are, however, some areas of the portal where the user needs to provide personal data, so as to take full advantage of the services provided there.

The transactional and interactive services of the Portal do Turismo which need the introduction of personal data triggered by the user, or by a demonstration of interest by him, are:

  • Personal Area (integration or interconnection with services external to the Portal de Turismo);
  • Newsletters subscription;
  • Page recommendation;
  • Sharing experience(s);
  • Reporting incorrect data in the Portal;
  • "Contact us" form;
  • Other services.

The user may choose to register in the portal and supply his personal data, such as the name, address, phone, e-mail, etc., which may be necessary to subscribe the various transactional and interactive services provided by the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto.

The collection of the user's identification data will be performed by filling online registry forms and will occur according to the strictest security rules.

The data collected by the Portal de Turismo is introduced in the respective computer system, where it will be processed automatically; being that the data is destined to manage the portal's services.

Each user of the transactional and interactive services available herein is responsible for, and the owner of, the data he transmits to the Associação de Turismo do Porto, being able to control the quantity of information provided and when (and in which circumstances) it can, or shall, be given to a third party.

The Associação de Turismo do Porto guarantees the registered user of the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto (in the Personal Area) the possibility of, according to the terms of the Law nr. 67/98, of October 26th, accessing his personal data through his personal page.

Changing the user's account personal data or any other personal information, such as the identification, contacts and/or the profile, may be performed at any time by the portal's registered user; for that, the user only has to access his account (Personal Area) and, by using his "username" and "password", update and correct his personal data.

Every registered user in the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto expressly undertakes to respect the purpose of the services he subscribes, in which he enrolls or registers himself, being responsible for the correct use and confidentiality of his "username" and "password".

Sharing personal information

The Associação de Turismo do Porto may transfer information to other websites, within or outside the European Union (namely, to its partners and/or other public services' websites), strictly following the purposes these services have. In any case, personal information will only be transferred with the previous consent of its owner.

Comments provided by the users

When presenting comments, suggestions or providing any materials via e-mail or via the Portal da Associação de Turismo do Porto, the user agrees that: (a) they must not contain anything that may be considered illegal or inappropriate for publication; (b) he owns the material or has an unlimited right to supply it and that the Associação de Turismo do Porto may publish these materials without any costs, with no need of requesting authorization and that it does not imply any responsibility; and (c) accepts to indemnify the Associação de Turismo do Porto if any third party reacts to the use given, regarding the material he presents.

The Associação de Turismo do Porto assumes no obligation of supervising the contents of the information posted in the Portal de Turismo by users and is not responsible for that content. The Associação de Turismo do Porto may, at any time and fully at its own criteria, remove from the Portal any content published by users.

Cost-free condition of the services provided

The services provided in this website are, per principle, cost-free to the user. Whenever there is a charge for any service there will be an express note to the price/fee.

Services provision interruption of the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto

The Associação de Turismo do Porto does not answer for failures in its Internet network which are not due to servers and services directly under its responsibility. However, the services provision may be interrupted due to the need of maintenance and conservation actions or any other type of change in the computer network.

Interpretation and jurisdiction

The interpretation of the use and privacy conditions, as well as any litigations that arise from the scope of the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto, will be regulated exclusively by the Portuguese law and courts. Eventual litigations will be resolved according to the voluntary arbitration regulated by the Law nr. 31/86, of 29/08, in its current text.

The entire judicial actions pertaining to the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto must be pursued in the respective Porto, Portugal, district courts.

Changes in our use and privacy conditions practices

In the event the Portal de Turismo da Associação de Turismo do Porto changes its privacy practices, these will always be available here.

For additional questions, please contact info[AT]visitportoandnorth.travel.​